Skip to main content

Arabia Mountain High School

Dekalb County Schools

Volleyball

Arabia Mountain High School Volleyball 2023 
Head Coach: Bruce Pfleger (Coach P) [email protected] 
Assistant Coaches: Dijone Sykes, Jada Jae Jefferson

This page last updated August 2, 2023


2023 Contact Form 

2023 Tryouts
Tryouts for the 2023 Varsity team were held 8-10 May, 2023. The resulting team is listed below

Tryouts for the 2023 JV team were held Aug 1 and Aug 2, 2023. The resulting team is listed below

Volleyball Managers: 

In addition to helping during practices, managers attend home and road matches with essential jobs: scorekeeper, libero tracker, score flipper, line judge, and stat keepers. If you are willing to learn multiple jobs, apply here There is a manager's meeting after school early in the school year 

Volleyball Manager Link


Forms:

Forms are generally good for one year after filling out. 

These days all forms get uploaded to DragonFly (Create an account on dragonflymax.com and join Arabia Mountain High School code is P3MBMB).

To be cleared for practice/play on a team, all forms must be uploaded onto DragonFly and approved by the Athletic Director.


  1. The Dekalb Physical form has three parts to it to upload into 3 separate parts of the DragonFly record:
    1. History Form (pages 1-2) gets uploaded to GHSA Health History Form
    2. Physical Evaluation Form (page 3) gets uploaded into GHSA Physical Examination Form
    3. Medical Eligibility Form (page 4) gets uploaded into the GHSA Medical Eligibility Form

 

Required for tryouts (note Physical Form needed for summer activities):

Dekalb County Preparticipation Physical Form (Fillable)

Return to Participation Guidelines

Emergency Medical Card

 

Additional Required For Players Making a Team:

Concussion-Awareness-Form_Rev-2020

Sudden_Cardiac_Arrest_Awareness_Form_Rev-2020.pdf

 

2023 Varsity Roster

Varsity Team
14 Aubrey    Allen
 5  Adhieu (Jane) Aroch 
 8  Makayla    Deshield (not pictured)
 4  Athalia    Henderson
11 Madison     Ikiriko
10 Haley    Martin
 2 ANiyah    Morrow
 1 Dior    Smith
 6 Malia     Starks
 3 Kai    Ture

2023 JV Roster

Embedded Image for: 2023 JV Roster (202395105548643_image.jpg)
 1 Ania Andrews
 3 Arianna Armstrong
 2 Shani Banks
10 Taylor Brown
13 Aurielle Gatling
17 Elana Gayle
22 Jayla Hayes
11 Alyssa Ivy (not pictured)
20 Chloe Jackson
15 Aldana Negussie

29 Layla Norton
31 Penelope Penn-Jones
 7 Serenity Saxton
18 London Usher

2023 Varsity Schedule and Results

 
 
DateSchoolOpponentTimeLocationResultsRecord







8/10/2023AMHSNewton6:30NewtonWin 2-11-0

LithoniaAMHS7:30
Win 2-02-0







8/12/2023AMHSTowers9:30SpikefestWin 2-03-0


Cedar Grove11:30TuckerWin 2-04-0


Decatur1:30
Loss 0-24-1


Tucker4:30
Loss 0-24-2







8/15/2023AMHSTowers5:30AMHSWin 2-05-2

ColumbiaAMHS7:30
Win 2-06-2







8/22/2023AMHSRedan6:30RedanWin 2-07-2*





*Coach Pfleger's 200th Win
8/24/2023AMHSSWD5:30SWDWin 2-18-2


MLK6:30
Win 2-09-2







8/26/2023AMHSLakeside, EvansTBDBrookwoodLoss 0-29-3


Athens Academy

Loss 0-29-4


Jackson County

Loss 0-29-5


Apalachee

Loss 0-29-6







8/29/2023AMHSMcNair5:30McNairWin 2-110-6

AMHSTherrell7:30
Win 2-011-6







8/31/2023AMHSHapeville Charter5:30AMHSWin 2-012-6

StephensonAMHS7:30
Win 2-013-6







9/5/2023AMHSDecatur5:30DecaturLoss 0-213-7

AMHSChamblee6:30
Loss 0-213-8







9/7/2023AMHSLakeside6:30AMHSLoss 0-213-9







9/12/2023AMHSMLK5:30AMHSWin 2-114-9

LithoniaAMHS7:30
Win 2-015-9







9/19/2023AMHSTucker5:30TuckerWin 3-116-9







9/21/2023AMHSLakeside6:30LakesideLoss 0-216-10







9/26/2023AMHSHeritage5:00Heritage


AMHSWhitewater6:00



WhitewaterHeritage7:00



Pink Out: Breast Cancer Awareness











9/28/2023AMHSMaynard Jackson5:30AMHS


MJSWD6:30



SWDAMHS7:30









10/3/2023AMHSStone Mountain5:30AMHS


SMRedan6:30



RedanAMHS7:30









10/4/2023AMHSDruid Hills5:30DH



Stone Mountain6:30









10/11/2023AMHSRegion Tourney
TBD

10/12/2023AMHSRegion Tourney
Chamblee








10/17 or 18AMHSRnd 1 State Playoff
TBD

2023 JV Schedule and Results

 
DateYour SchoolOpponentsTimeLocationResultsRecord







8/15/2023AMHSColumbia5:30AMHSWin 2-01-0







8/22/2023AMHSRedan5:30RedanWin 2-02-0







8/24/2023AMHSSWD/MLK5:30SWDLoss 1-22-1


MLK6:30
Win 2-03-1







8/31/2023AMHSHapeville Charter5:30AMHSWin 2-04-1

StephensonAMHS7:30
Win 2-05-1







9/7/2023AMHSLakeside5:30AMHSLoss 0-25-2







9/13/2023AMHSSWD5:30SWDLoss 1-25-3







9/21/2023AMHSLakeside5:30LakesideLoss 0-25-4







9/26/2023WhitewaterHeritage5:00Heritage


AMHSWhitewater6:00



AMHSHeritage7:00









9/28/2023AMHSMaynard Jackson5:30AMHS


MJSWD6:30



SWDAMHS7:30


Embedded Image for:  (2022829131321918_image.jpg)
2022 Varsity Roster
Angelina     Billingsley
Arielle    Flint
Athalia    Henderson
Aubrey     Allen
Haley    Martin
Jordan    Mann
Kai    TurĂ©
Kamryn     Franklin
Makaylah    Deshield
Malia    Starks
Reagan    Mann
Rhianna    Minott
Victoria     Phelps 


Embedded Image for:  (2022829131238647_image.jpg)
2022 JV Roster
Ania Andrews
Audessa    Nyankojo
Aurielle    Gatling
Dior    Smith
Eryn    Thomas
Kamiya    Moore
Keira Jones
Kyndall     Smith
Laila     Covile
London    Usher
Madison    Ikiriko
Mia    Bonaventure
Seniya    Dozier
Taryn    Hunt

2022 Varsity Schedule and Results

 
DateSchoolOpponentTimeLocationResultRecord







8/13/2022AMHSTucker9:00 AMChambleeTie0-0-1

AMHSDecatur10:00 AMChambleeLoss0-1-1

AMHSLakeside12:00 PMChambleeLoss0-2-1







8/16/2022AMHSLakeside5:30 PMLakesideLoss0-3-1







8/18/2022AMHSDH5:30 PMAMHSLoss0-4-1
8/18/2022AMHSSWD7:30 PMAMHSWin1-4-1







8/23/2022AMHSMLK5:30 PMAMHSWin2-4-1







8/25/2022AMHSStephenson5:30 PMAMHSWin3-4-1







8/27/2022AMHSLakeside Evans1:30 PMBrookwoodLoss3-5-1

AMHSLoganvill CA2:30 PMBrookwoodLoss3-6-1

AMHSParkside4:00 PMBrookwoodLoss3-7-1

AMHSLocust Grove5:00 PMBrookwoodLoss3-8-1







8/30/2022AMHSSWD5:30 PMSWDWin4-8-1

Stone MtnAMHS6:30 PMSWDWin5-8-1







9/1/2022AMHSTowers5:30 PMAMHSWin6-8-1
9/1/2022AMHSChamblee7:30 PMAMHSLoss6-9-1







9/6/2022AMHSChamblee5:30 PMDecaturLoss6-10-1

AMHSDecatur6:30 PMDecaturLoss6-11-1







9/8/2022AMHSMaynard Jackson5:30 PMMaynard JacksonLoss6-12-1







9/13/2022AMHSLithonia5:30 PMAMHSWin7-12-1

AMHSMLK7:30 PMAMHSWin8-12-1







9/15/2022AMHSDH5:30 PMDHLoss8-13-1







9/20/2022AMHSTucker5:30 PMTuckerWin9-13-1







9/22/2022AMHSCross Keys5:30 PMCross KeysWin10-13-1
9/22/2022Cross KeysTowers7:30 PMCross KeysWin11-13-1







9/29/2022AMHSCross Keys5:30 PMAMHSWin12-13-1







10/4/2022AMHSLakeside5:30 PMAMHSLoss12-14-1







10/6/2022AMHSCG5:30 PMAMHSWin13-14-1







10/12/2022AMHSLithonia5:30AMHSWin14-14-1
10/13/2022AMHSDecatur5:30ChambleeLoss14-15-1
10/13/2022AMHSTucker6:30ChambleeWin15-15-1







10/18/2022AMHSHarris County5:30Harris CountyLoss15-16-1

2022 JV Schedule and Results

 
DateSchoolOpponentTimeLocationResultRecord







8/16/2022AMHSLakeside5:30 PMLakesideLoss0-1







8/18/2022AMHSDH5:30 PMAMHSLoss0-2
8/18/2022AMHSSWD7:30 PMAMHSWin1-2







8/23/2022AMHSLithonia5:30 PMAMHSWin2-2







8/25/2022AMHSStephenson5:30 PMAMHSLoss2-3







8/30/2022AMHSSWD5:30 PMSWDcancelled

Stone MtnAMHS6:30 PMSWDcancelled







9/1/2022AMHSChamblee5:30 PMAMHSLoss2-4
9/1/2022AMHSTowers7:30 PMAMHSWin3-4







9/8/2022AMHSMaynard Jackson5:00 PMMaynard JacksonLoss3-5







9/12/2022AMHSRedan5:30 PMRedanWin4-5


???

Win5-5







9/15/2022AMHSDH5:30 PMDHLoss5-6







9/26/2022AMHSTowers5:30 PMAMHSWin6-6
9/26/2022AMHSStephenson7:30 PMAMHSLoss6-7
2021 Varsity Team
Arielle    Avery
Taylor     Lyons
Amia    Colquitt
Madison    Smith
McKenzie    Smith
Jordan     Mann
Jordan    Mann
Brianna    Rennalls
Brooklyn    &